1910 (2-0)
W
5-0
Gastonia
W
6-5
Gastonia

1911 (3-2-1)
L
11-16
Westminster
L
0-2
Newton
W
10-6
Newton
T
5-5
Westminster
W
25-0
Piedmont
W
40-0
Charlotte Bairds

1912 (1-5)
L
0-40
Westminster
W
13-6
Hickory Grove
L
0-27
Hickory Grove
L
7-38
Rock Hill
L
0-12
Piedmont
L
0-34
Gastonia

1913 (2-1)
W
3-0
Rock Hill
W
13-0
Piedmont
L
0-103
Asheville

1914-1919   records not available

1920 (0-1)
L
0-100
Charlotte Bairds

1921 (7-3)
W
12-7
Gaffney, S.C.
W
21-0
Gastonia
L
6-27
Davidson
W
14-0
Gastonia
L
0-24
Monroe
W
68-0
Lincolnton
W
69-0
Charlotte Bairds
W
27-13
Cowpens, S.C.
W
7-6
Asheville
L
0-14
Winston-Salem

1922 (5-4-2)
W
18-0
Mars Hill JC
L
6-7
Gaffney, S.C.
L
0-10
Charlotte
W
13-0
Rockingham
W
34-0
Gastonia
L
0-32
N.C. State Freshman
W
47-0
Lincolnton
W
13-6
Chester, S.C.
T
0-0
Monroe
T
6-6
Monroe
L
13-14
Monroe

1923 (5-4-1)
W
52-3
Spartanburg, S.C.
W
56-0
Spencer
W
80-0
Kings Mountain
L
0-59
N.C. State Freshman
W
40-0
Gastonia
L
6-13
Rockingham
T
6-6
Charlotte
L
0-7
Blue Ridge Prep
W
29-0
Lincolnton
L
7-13
Monroe

1924 (8-2-1) NCHSAA State Runner-up
T
0-0
Hickory
W
19-7
Chester, S.C.
W
7-0
Gastonia
L
0-18
Charlotte
W
22-0
Monroe
W
30-3
Lincolnton
W
21-0
Lenoir
W
37-0
Mount Holly
W
13-12
Charlotte
W
41-0
Spencer
L
0-7
Rockingham

1925 (4-4)
L
0-7
Mount Holly
L
0-14
Gaffney, S.C.
W
13-6
Lenoir
W
28-13
Boiling Springs HS
L
0-21
Gastonia
W
19-0
Clover, S.C.
W
21-0
Hickory
L
0-34
Gastonia

1926 (3-3-2)
W
8-0
Lattimore
L
0-33
Gaffney, S.C.
W
32-7
Lenoir
W
13-7
Morganton
L
0-16
Charlotte
T
0-0
Kings Mountain
L
0-13
Boiling Springs JC
T
7-7
Kings Mountain

1927 (5-2)
W
6-0
Belmont Abbey JC
W
47-0
Kings Mountain
W
25-0
Gastonia
L
0-6
Charlotte
W
19-0
Hickory
W
25-13
Kings Mountain
L
0-13
Asheville

1928 (5-3)
W
19-6
Belmont Abbey JC
W
13-2
Waynesville
L
0-14
Gastonia
L
0-19
Charlotte
L
0-25
Hickory
W
55-0
Cherryville
W
33-6
Kings Mountain
W
7-6
Forest City

1929 (2-7)
L
6-25
Belmont Abbey JC
L
0-13
Forest City
L
6-7
Gastonia
L
0-69
Charlotte
L
0-26
Hickory
L
12-18
Mount Holly
W
20-6
Lowell
L
0-19
Lincolnton
W 40-0 Kings Mountain

1930 (4-4-1)
W
49-0
Kings Mountain
L
0-52
Charlotte
L
0-7
Forest City
L
0-12
Hendersonville
T
6-6
Lincolnton
W
45-9
Lowell
W
26-0
Mount Holly
L
0-13
Asheville Christ School
W 13-7 Gastonia

1931 (5-3)
L
0-47
Charlotte
L
0-12
Forest City
W
13-6
Hendersonville
W
24-7
Kings Mountain
L
0-13
Gastonia
W
21-12
R-S Central
W
40-0
Lowell
W
7-6
Cherryville

1932 (5-2)
W
32-0
Lowell
W
8-0
Kings Mountain
L
0-12
Gastonia
W
12-0
Forest City
W
50-0
Cherryville
W
7-0
Morganton
L
6-35
Mount Airy

1933 (2-5)
W
12-0
Cherryville
L
7-8
Forest City
L
0-6
Gastonia
W
12-6
Kings Mountain
L
0-19
Morganton
L
0-25
Cliffside
L
0-47
Newton

1934 (3-4-1)
L
6-8
Cherryville
L
0-20
Kings Mountain
W
13-0
Gastonia
T
7-7
Forest City
L
0-13
Morganton
W
7-6
Cliffside
W
20-0
Lenoir
L
0-18
Newton

1935 (0-9)
L
0-33
Hickory
L
7-13
Cherryville
L
6-13
Kings Mountain
L
?
Gastonia
L
7-25
Forest City
L
0-53
Morganton
L
0-25
N.C. School for the Deaf
L
0-30
Newton
L 0-44 Lenoir

1936 (1-5-2)
L
0-14
Hickory
T
6-6
Cherryville
W
12-6
Kings Mountain
T
0-0
Cliffside
L
0-33
Forest City
L
0-38
N.C. School for the Deaf
L
13-26
Bessemer City
L
0-32
Lenoir

1937 (4-4-1)
W
7-6
Hickory
T
0-0
Cherryville
L
0-29
Gastonia
W
6-0
Kings Mountain
W
12-0
Cliffside
L
0-20
Forest City
W
20-0
N.C. School for the Deaf
L
6-13
Lenoir
L 0-7 Lincolnton

1938 (2-6-1)
L
6-18
Hickory
L
0-6
Cherryville
T
6-6
Gastonia
L
7-13
Kings Mountain
L
0-25
Lenoir
W
7-0
Forest City
W
40-6
Cliffside
L
6-13
Newton
L 6-46 Morganton

1939 (4-4-1)
L
0-26
Hickory
T
13-13
Cherryville
L
0-7
Gastonia
W
26-0
N.C. School for the Deaf
W
14-0
Lenoir
W
13-0
Kings Mountain
L
14-26
Forest City
W
13-0
Newton
L 0-30 Morganton

1940 (5-4-1)
W
18-7
Hickory
L
0-25
Cherryville
L
0-2
Charlotte Tech
W
13-0
Marion
T
12-12
Newton
L
0-6
Morganton
L
0-13
Forest City
W
13-0
Lenoir
W 18-12 Kings Mountain
W 12-6 Gastonia

1941 (6-2-1)
W
19-0
Hickory
L
7-12
Cherryville
T
19-19
Gaffney, S.C.
W
54-0
Newton
L
0-7
Morganton
W
25-7
Forest City
W
25-0
Lenoir
W
19-12
Lincolnton
W 32-6 Kings Mountain

1942 (2-5-1)
L
0-27
Hickory
L
0-20
Marion
T
0-0
Gaffney, S.C.
L
6-20
Morganton
W
9-6
Forest City
L
7-12
Lenoir
L
0-19
Lincolnton
W
13-0
Kings Mountain

1943 (7-1-1)
L
0-25
Hickory
W
14-0
Newton
W
20-12
Gaffney, S.C.
W
12-0
Cherryville
W
12-6
Morganton
W
12-7
Forest City
W
14-6
Lenoir
T
7-7
Lincolnton
W 34-0 Bessemer City

1944 (7-2) WNCHSAA Runner-up
W
18-7
Hickory
W
30-0
Newton
W
25-12
Gaffney, S.C.
W
19-0
Cherryville
L
6-19
Morganton
W
59-0
Forest City
W
13-7
Lenoir
W
26-0
Kings Mountain
L
0-19
Albemarle

1945 (6-1-2)
T
0-0
Hickory
T
0-0
Newton
W
13-0
Marion
W
24-7
Cherryville
W
18-0
Morganton
W
14-7
Forest City
W
26-0
N.C. School for the Deaf
L
0-12
Lincolnton
W
25-0
Kings Mountain

1946 (6-4)
W
13-7
Hickory
W
14-12
Newton
L
6-8
Marion
L
12-19
Cherryville
W
12-6
Gastonia
W
20-18
N.C. School for the Deaf
W
38-7
Forest City
W
18-7
Lincolnton
L
0-6
Kings Mountain
L
14-21
Morganton

1947 (10-1) WNCHSAA Co-Champions
W
41-0
R-S Central
W
26-0
Newton
W
47-2
N.C. School for the Deaf
W
13-12
Gastonia
W
12-6
Cherryville
W
13-0
Hickory
W
32-7
Forest City
W
13-7
Lincolnton
W
40-0
Kings Mountain
W
19-6
Morganton
L
6-13
Concord (Post-Season Exhibition Harvest Bowl)

1948 (5-3-1)
W
15-0
R-S Central
L
0-18
Rock Hill, S.C.
L
0-19
Gastonia
L
6-7
Cherryville
W
19-0
Hickory
W
14-6
Forest City
T
13-13
Lincolnton
W
27-0
Kings Mountain
W
7-0
Morganton

1949 (4-5-1)
T
0-0
R-S Central
L
7-25
Marion
L
0-13
Charlotte Tech
L
0-12
Gastonia
L
9-14
Cherryville
L
7-14
Lenoir
W
18-12
Forest City
W
21-14
Lincolnton
W
7-0
Kings Mountain
W
9-0
Morganton

1950 (4-4-1)
W
6-0
Marion
T
0-0
R-S Central
L
0-13
Lowell
W
19-0
Cherryville
L
6-26
Lenoir
L
0-21
Forest City
L
6-7
Lincolnton
W
20-13
Kings Mountain
W
14-0
Morganton

1951 (6-3)
L
13-14
Hickory
W
13-7
R-S Central
W
14-13
Belmont
W
18-0
Newton
L
7-14
Lenoir
L
6-7
Forest City
W
12-6
Lincolnton
W
12-0
Kings Mountain
W
13-7
Morganton

1952 (7-2-1)
W
19-7
Hickory
T
6-6
R-S Central
W
24-7
Cherryville
W
21-6
Belmont
L
21-24
Lenoir
W
33-7
Forest City
W
48-0
Lincolnton
W
36-7
Kings Mountain
W
12-7
Morganton
L 14-19 Newton

1953 (8-1)
W
12-0
Morganton
W
13-7
R-S Central
W
24-0
Cherryville
L
12-21
Belmont
W
14-0
Lenoir
W
14-13
Forest City
W
38-14
Lincolnton
W
14-6
Kings Mountain
W
41-12
Newton-Conover

1954 (6-3)
W
34-0
Morganton
L
7-20
R-S Central
W
19-6
Cherryville
W
25-6
Belmont
L
9-10
Lenoir
L
19-25
Forest City
W
31-12
Lincolnton
W
20-14
Kings Mountain
W
34-0
Newton-Conover

1955 (1-7-1)
L
0-21
Hickory
W
25-13
R-S Central
T
0-0
Cherryville
L
7-18
Belmont
L
0-27
Lenoir
L
7-19
Forest City
L
6-14
Lincolnton
L
0-26
Kings Mountain
L
0-7
Morganton

1956 (5-3-2)
L
0-13
Hickory
L
6-19
Marion
W
13-6
R-S Central
W
21-0
Cherryville
W
14-7
Belmont
T
0-0
Lenoir
W
32-7
Forest City
L
4-13
Lincolnton
T
6-6
Kings Mountain
W 13-6 Morganton

1957 (6-5)
W ......7-6 Hickory
L .........13-19 Marion
W ......27-6 R-S Central
W ......19-7 Cherryville
L......... 6-13 Belmont
L .........13-20 Lenoir
W ......21-6 Forest City
W ......33-0 Lincolnton
W ......14-13 Kings Mountain
L......... 0-13 Gaffney, S.C.
L .........13-40 Marion

1958 (8-3)
L......... 6-15 Hickory
W...... 6-0 Marion
W ......14-7 R-S Central
L......... 0-6 Cherryville
W...... 27-7 Belmont
W...... 26-21 Lenoir
W...... 41-12 Forest City
W...... 21-12 Lincolnton
W ......3-0 Kings Mountain
W ......13-10 Gaffney, S.C.
L......... 7-14 Hickory

1959 (5-5-2)
W ......27-6 Chase
W ......19-0 Marion
W ......13-7 Lincolnton
T ........7-7 Kings Mountain
W ......12-0 Cherryville
L......... 0-27 Lenoir
T........ 0-0 R-S Central
L......... 0-6 Belmont
L......... 6-27 Gaffney, S.C.
W...... 25-6 Forest City
L .........7-38 Hickory
L......... 0-7 R-S Central

1960 (7-2-1)
W ......31-0 Chase
T........ 0-0 Marion
L......... 7-12 Lincolnton
L......... 7-12 Kings Mountain
W ......27-0 Cherryville
W ......14-13 Lenoir
W ......19-6 R-S Central
W ......34-7 Belmont
W ......7-6 Gaffney
W ......61-0 Forest City

1961 (9-2)
W ......31-6 Chase
W ......31-7 Marion
W ......7-0 Lincolnton
W ......20-7 Kings Mountain
W...... 32-0 Cherryville
W...... 13-0 Lenoir
W...... 18-7 R-S Central
W ......25-0 Belmont
W...... 28-13 Forest City
L .........13-19 Gastonia Ashley
L .........0-20 Hickory

1962 (8-1-1)
W ......52-0 Chase
W...... 24-0 Marion
T........ 0-0 Lincolnton
W ......7-6 Kings Mountain
W ......34-6 Cherryville
W ......21-7 Lenoir
W ......7-0 R-S Central
W...... 21-0 Belmont
W...... 27-0 East Rutherford
L .........6-13 Gastonia Ashley

1963 (8-1-3) WNCHSAA Runner-up
W ......26-0 East Rutherford
W ......33-7 Marion
W...... 13-0 Lincolnton
W...... 39-7 R-S Central
W ......46-2 Cherryville
W...... 34-0 Lenoir
T........ 7-7 Kings Mountain
W...... 14-0 Belmont
W...... 45-0 Chase
T........ 0-0 Gastonia Ashley
T........ 13-13 Wilkes Central
L .........6-21 Asheboro

1964 (6-4)
W...... 34-6 East Rutherford
W...... 14-12 Marion
L......... 0-6 Lincolnton
L .........7-14 R-S Central
W...... 34-0 Cherryville
W...... 39-7 Lenoir
L......... 7-19 Kings Mountain
W ......19-13 Belmont
W...... 33-14 Chase
L .........9-12 Gastonia Ashley

1965 (8-2)
W ......13-6 Hunter Huss
W ......13-6 Brevard
L .........6-25 Lincolnton
W ......27-14 R-S Central
W ......40-6 Lenoir
W ......39-20 Cherryville
W ......19-0 Kings Mountain
W ......34-0 Belmont
W...... 34-19 Chase
L .........7-13 East Rutherford

1966 (9-1)
W ......35-0 Hunter Huss
W...... 22-6 Brevard
W ......26-0 Lincolnton
W ......27-21 R-S Central
W...... 33-7 Lenoir
W...... 34-6 Cherryville
W...... 19-0 Kings Mountain
W...... 34-7 Belmont
W...... 19-7 Chase
L .........7-28 East Rutherford

1967 (5-5)
W...... 14-13 Hunter Huss
L .........7-19 East Meck
L .........0-6 Lincolnton
L .........7-23 R-S Central
W...... 20-6 Lenoir
W...... 26-14 Cherryville
L......... 7-19 Kings Mountain
W...... 14-13 Belmont
W...... 26-6 Chase
L .........18-21 East Rutherford

1968 (12-0-1) WNCHSAA Champions
W ......26-20 Hunter Huss
W...... 47-0 Burns
W...... 14-0 Lincolnton
W...... 39-6 Cherryville
W...... 34-0 R-S Central
W...... 45-7 Crest
W ......32-0 Kings Mountain
W ......34-9 Belmont
T........ 28-28 Chase
W...... 41-0 East Rutherford
W...... 21-0 Marion
W...... 41-20 Chase
W...... 32-12 Thomasville

1969 (11-2) WNCHSAA Runner-up
L......... 6-14 Hunter Huss
W ......35-0 Burns
W ......17-7 at Lincolnton
W ......33-6 at Cherryville
W ......35-0 R-S Central
W ......47-0 Crest
W...... 48-13 at Kings Mountain
W...... 14-13 at South Point
W...... 34-0 Chase
W...... 20-6 East Rutherford
W...... 49-17 Chase (at Gardner Webb)
W...... 40-0 at Hudson
L .........21-26 East Rowan

1970 (12-0-1) WNCHSAA Champions
T ........0-0 at Hunter Huss
W...... 40-13 at Burns
W...... 45-13 Lincolnton
W ......48-0 Cherryville
W...... 28-14 at R-S Central
W...... 41-7 at Crest
W...... 41-14 Kings Mountain
W...... 36-14 South Point
W...... 56-6 at Chase
W ......27-0 East Rutherford
W ......43-14 R-S Central
W...... 34-6 Alexander Central
W...... 13-7 at Salisbury

1971 (6-3-1)
L .........7-9 Hunter Huss
W...... 45-8 Burns
W...... 21-13 at Lincolnton
W ......35-14 at Cherryville
W ......27-12 R-S Central
W ......33-13 Crest
T ........8-8 at Kings Mountain
L .........6-27 at South Point
W...... 21-15 Chase
L .........12-13 at East Rutherford

1972 (13-0) WNCHSAA Champions
W ......24-6 at Hunter Huss
W ......42-7 at Burns
W ......42-13 Lincolnton
W ......21-0 Cherryville
W...... 14-11 at R-S Central
W...... 31-8 at Crest
W...... 31-12 Kings Mountain
W...... 28-12 South Point
W...... 20-0 at Chase
W...... 29-6 East Rutherford
W...... 17-7 South Point
W...... 27-12 Lenoir
W...... 26-21 Mooresville

1973 (7-2-1)
L .........3-21 Hunter Huss
W...... 21-6 Burns
T ........14-14 at Crest
W...... 28-6 at East Rutherford
W...... 34-0 East Gaston
W...... 34-0 North Gaston
L......... 7-15 at South Point
W ......28-0 at Lincolnton
W...... 13-0 R-S Central
W...... 26-6 at Kings Mountain

1974 (10-3) WNCHSAA Runner-up
W...... 14-8 at Hunter Huss
W ......41-0 Bessemer City
L......... 7-21 South Point
W ......20-12 at Burns
W ......21-0 at East Gaston
W...... 14-6 Crest
L......... 7-14 at Kings Mountain
W ......34-0 at North Gaston
W ......31-13 at R-S Central
W...... 38-8 East Rutherford
W...... 16-14 at South Point
W...... 14-13 Freedom
L .........3-14 Salisbury

1975 (9-3-1) WNCHSAA Co-Champions
L......... 0-14 Hunter Huss
W...... 50-0 at Bessemer City
L .........6-10 at South Point
L .........18-23 Burns
W ......34-7 East Gaston
W ......21-8 at Crest
W ......42-7 at Kings Mountain
W ......26-8 North Gaston
W...... 41-12 R-S Central
W...... 18-6 at East Rutherford
W...... 45-8 at Alexander Central
W...... 29-7 Chase (at Gardner Webb)
T ........21-21 at North Davidson (at Lexington High)

1976 (11-2) WNCHSAA Champions
L .........6-14 at Hunter Huss
W ......47-0 Bessemer City
L......... 7-14 South Point
W...... 26-14 at Burns
W...... 9-0 at East Gaston
W...... 6-0 East Rutherford
W...... 20-0 Kings Mountain
W ......21-0 at North Gaston
W ......26-14 at R-S Central
W...... 20-0 Crest
W...... 13-0 Chase
W...... 27-7 Hudson
W...... 25-0 Lexington

1977 (10-1)
W ......21-9 Hunter Huss
W...... 13-7 at Crest
W ......35-6 North Gaston
W ......19-12 East Gaston
W ......13-6 at East Rutherford
W...... 20-14 at Kings Mountain
W...... 25-0 Burns
W...... 14-3 at Chase
W...... 55-28 R-S Central
W...... 42-7 at South Point
L......... 0-3 Newton-Conover

1978 (8-2)
L .........12-18 at Hunter Huss
W...... 26-7 Crest
W ......40-8 at North Gaston
L......... 6-22 at East Gaston
W...... 34-0 East Rutherford
W...... 20-0 Kings Mountain
W...... 28-6 at Burns
W...... 21-13 Chase
W ......34-18 at R-S Central
W ......16-14 South Point

1979 (7-3)
L .........7-8 Hunter Huss
W ......19-13 at Crest
W ......21-0 Burns
L .........7-13 at South Point
W ......41-14 North Gaston
W ......14-0 at East Rutherford
W ......16-0 at Chase
W...... 21-6 R-S Central
W...... 33-8 East Gaston
L......... 0-27 at Kings Mountain

1980 (7-3)
W ......20-0 at Hunter Huss
L .........0-21 Crest
L......... 27-27 at Burns
W...... 3-0 South Point
W...... 31-15 at North Gaston
W...... 34-0 East Rutherford
W...... 7-6 Chase
L......... 16-17 at R-S Central
W...... 34-13 at East Gaston
W...... 28-0 Kings Mountain

1981 (7-3)
W ......13-0 Hunter Huss
L......... 6-12 at Crest
W ......20-14 Burns
L .........20-21 at South Point
L .........0-19 North Gaston
W...... 27-0 at East Rutherford
W ......46-0 at Chase
W...... 47-8 R-S Central
W...... 34-28 East Gaston
W...... 13-7 at Kings Mountain

1982 (7-3)
W...... 21-6 at Hunter Huss
L......... 0-14 Crest
W ......24-14 at Burns
W...... 29-6 South Point
W...... 28-14 at North Gaston
L .........19-20 East Rutherford
W...... 28-14 Chase
W...... 17-0 at R-S Central
W...... 27-8 at East Gaston
L .........0-8 Kings Mountain

1983 (11-2) NCHSAA 3A Division II Western Runner-up
W...... 34-14 Hunter Huss
L......... 3-13 at Crest
W...... 37-8 Burns
W...... 41-21 at South Point
W...... 14-0 North Gaston
W...... 20-17 at East Rutherford
W...... 23-8 at Chase
W...... 33-0 R-S Central
W...... 49-6 East Gaston
W...... 26-0 at Kings Mountain
W...... 35-0 at North Iredell
W...... 20-7 Tuscola
L......... 10-21 South Rowan

1984 (12-1) NCHSAA 3A Division II Western champions
W ......20-0 at Hunter Huss
W ......12-7 Crest
W ......12-7 at Burns
L .........8-21 South Point
W ......26-6 at North Gaston
W...... 26-7 East Rutherford
W...... 50-0 Chase
W ......14-0 at R-S Central
W ......26-7 at East Gaston
W ......35-6 Kings Mountain
W...... 7-6 North Iredell
W...... 14-7 at Hendersonville
W...... 20-13 Lexington

1985 (10-2)
L......... 7-13 Hunter Huss
W...... 7-6 at Crest
W ......46-0 Hickory
W ......10-0 at Kings Mountain
W...... 39-7 R-S Central
W...... 20-0 at South Point
W...... 23-6 at East Rutherford
W...... 46-6 North Gaston
W...... 6-0 Burns
W ......44-6 at Chase
W ......42-7 Owen
L......... 0-7 Kings Mountain

1986 (13-1-1) NCHSAA 3A State Champions
T ........0-0 at Hunter Huss
W ......13-7 Crest
W ......33-12 at Hickory
L......... 7-14 Kings Mountain
W ......20-0 at R-S Central
W ......21-0 South Point
W...... 20-7 East Rutherford
W...... 41-7 at North Gaston
W...... 3-0 at Burns
W...... 41-0 Chase
W...... 28-6 Lincolnton
W...... 34-2 East Rutherford
W...... 23-7 at Owen
W...... 24-6 at Forest Hills
W ......9-6 Havelock

1987 (14-1) NCHSAA 3A State Champions
W ......22-6 Hunter Huss
L .........20-27 at Crest
W...... 45-0 Hickory
W...... 20-19 at South Point
W...... 28-0 at Kings Mountain
W...... 56-8 R-S Central
W...... 20-6 at East Rutherford
W...... 35-20 North Gaston
W...... 21-13 Burns
W...... 61-0 at Chase
W ......44-0 Roberson
W ......41-6 South Point
W ......49-0 Clyde Erwin
W...... 16-13 West Caldwell
W...... 19-0 at Burlington Williams

1988 (12-2-1) NCHSAA 3A State Runner-up
T........ 0-0 at Hunter Huss
L......... 21-28 Crest
W ......34-21 at Hickory
W ......21-7 South Point
W ......25-13 Kings Mountain
W...... 21-7 at R-S Central
W...... 13-12 East Rutherford
W...... 27-7 at North Gaston
W...... 17-6 at Burns
W...... 53-14 Chase
W...... 26-8 St. Stephens
W...... 28-0 Burns
W...... 7-6 Brevard
W...... 24-0 Statesville
L .........14-41 Burlington Cummings

1989 (11-3)
L .........16-21 Hunter Huss
W...... 26-20 at Crest
W...... 40-7 Hickory
L......... 7-12 at Burns
W...... 24-22 at Lincolnton
W...... 35-7 North Gaston
W...... 14-13 at East Rutherford
W ......14-6 Kings Mountain
W...... 39-6 at R-S Central
W...... 21-7 South Point
W ......27-3 East Henderson
W ......18-17 Pisgah
W ......20-14 Kings Mountain
L......... 14-21 Kannapolis

1990 (4-6)
L......... 7-12 at Hunter Huss
W...... 21-3 Crest
L .........20-35 at Hickory
L......... 10-27 Burns
W...... 21-7 Lincolnton
W...... 30-8 at North Gaston
L......... 22-29 East Rutherford
L......... 7-17 at Kings Mountain
L......... 14-20 R-S Central
W...... 17-16 at South Point

1991 (8-3)
W...... 7-0 Freedom
L......... 3-14 Hunter Huss
W...... 13-7 at Crest
L .........13-25 at Burns
W...... 31-6 at Lincolnton
W...... 49-0 North Gaston
W...... 21-17 at East Rutherford
W...... 19-14 Kings Mountain
W...... 20-7 at R-S Central
W...... 37-14 South Point
L......... 7-13 South Iredell

1992 (8-2)
W...... 23-6 at Freedom
W ......27-13 at Hunter Huss
W...... 35-14 Crest
W...... 40-7 Burns
W...... 25-7 Lincolnton
W...... 21-6 at North Gaston
L......... 7-20 East Rutherford
W...... 7-0 at Kings Mountain
W ......37-6 R-S Central
L......... 21-29 at South Point

1993 (10-4)
W ......28-6 Freedom
L......... 23-38 at Gaffney, S.C.
W...... 24-17 at Crest
L......... 21-41 at Burns
W...... 27-21 at Lincolnton
W...... 55-0 North Gaston
W...... 42-21 at East Rutherford
W...... 48-21 Kings Mountain
W...... 14-7 at R-S Central
L......... 27-28 South Point
W ......10-7 at East Lincoln
W ......17-10 at Asheville
W...... 35-34 at South Point
L......... 31-41 High Point Andrews

1994 (7-4)
W ......14-9 at Freedom
L .........24-27 at Gaffney, S.C.
L .........3-16 Crest
L .........7-14 Burns
W ......41-12 Lincolnton
W ......42-15 at North Gaston
W ......21-7 East Rutherford
W...... 35-6 at Kings Mountain
W...... 31-14 R-S Central
W...... 30-3 at South Point
L......... 10-22 at Pisgah

1995 (13-2)
W...... 37-0 Freedom
L .........13-20 Gaffney, S.C.
W ......44-21 at Crest
W ......35-14 at Asheville
W ......16-13 OT at Burns
W ......13-7 at Lincolnton
W...... 42-6 North Gaston
W...... 28-10 at East Rutherford
W ......19-0 Kings Mountain
W...... 28-7 at R-S Central
W...... 35-0 South Point
W...... 41-9 T.C. Roberson
W ......24-21 2OT Hickory
W ......20-13 Enka
L .........14-16 HP Central

1996 (8-5)
L......... 7-13 at Freedom
L .........31-49 at Gaffney, S.C.
L .........7-14 Crest
W ......30-22 Asheville
W ......34-0 Burns
W...... 17-14 Lincolnton
W...... 25-14 at North Gaston
W...... 64-0 East Rutherford
L......... 0-42 at Kings Mountain
W ......17-15 R-S Central
W ......17-14 at South Point
W ......17-7 at Asheville
L......... 0-36 Brevard

1997 (14-1) NCHSAA 2A State Runner-up
W
30-14
Freedom
W
35-7
at Burns
W
18-7
at Crest
W
20-18
Kings Mountain
W
48-7
West Lincoln
W
62-7
at Bessemer City
W
62-20
Cherryville
W
40-13
at Maiden
W
62-0
Lincolnton
W
59-13
Chase
W
49-14
Hibriten
W
34-13
High Point Central
W
34-6
Owen
W
17-7
at Bandys
L
14-30
Clinton (at UNC Chapel Hill)

1998 (13-2) NCHSAA 2A State Champions
W
30-20
at Freedom
W
18-12
Burns
L
7-14
Crest
L
6-7
at Kings Mountain
W
34-0
at West Lincoln
W
40-12
Bessemer City
W
49-0
at Cherryville
W
14-7
Maiden
W
49-3
at Lincolnton
W
23-19
Chase
W
48-6
Union Pines
W
27-7
at Brevard
W
24-0
at Chase
W
28-14
at High Point Central
W
34-14
Tarboro (at UNC Chapel Hill)

1999 (8-3-1)
L
10-17
Freedom
W
27-10
at Burns
L
7-21
at Crest
T
21-21
Kings Mountain
W
55-7
West Lincoln
W
41-7
at Bessemer City
W
56-6
Cherryville
W
42-8
at Maiden
W
38-0
Lincolnton
W
33-7
at Chase
W
41-14
Northwood
L
7-10
Forest Hills

2000 (9-3)
L
17-20
at Freedom
W
48-3
Burns
L
13-45
Crest
W
43-13
at Kings Mountain
W
52-0
at West Lincoln
W
70-6
Bessemer City
W
62-8
at Cherryville
W
63-28
Maiden
W
27-0
at Lincolnton
W
7-6
Chase
W
17-14
Owen
L
24-34
North Rowan

2001 (10-4)
L
7-14
at Freedom
L
19-28
at Burns
L
14-28
at Crest
W
19-10
Kings Mountain
W
30-2
Chase
W
21-14
at Bandys
W
21-14
East Rutherford
W
27-7
West Lincoln
W
45-31
at Lincolnton
W
35-12
Bunker Hill
W
35-15
at Newton-Conover
W
52-35
Mount Pleasant
W
35-7
at Ledford
L
27-28
Lincolnton

2002 (10-4)
W
10-7
Freedom
L
21-26
Burns
L
0-40
Crest
W
35-34
at Kings Mountain
W
26-0
at Chase
L
6-16
Bandys
W
22-13
at East Rutherford
W
57-0
at West Lincoln
W
14-3
Lincolnton
W
24-16
at Bunker Hill
W
23-17
Newton-Conover
W
27-13
Mitchell County
W
28-7
at Lexington
L
21-35
at Burlington Cummings

2003 (11-4)
L
14-24
at Freedom
L
14-20
at Burns
W
17-14
at Crest
W
38-24
Kings Mountain
W
42-21
Chase
W
35-28
at Bandys
W
44-34
East Rutherford
W
37-6
West Lincoln
L
14-20
at Lincolnton
W
27-24
Bunker Hill
W
48-21
at Newton-Conover
W
48-20
North Wilkes
W
34-0
South Robeson
W
20-18
Whiteville
L
16-47
Burlington Cummings

2004 (14-2) NCHSAA 2A State Runner-up
W
27-2
Freedom
W
37-7
Burns
L
35-38
Crest
W
52-20
at Kings Mountain
W
42-21
at Chase
W
51-7
Bandys
W
31-7
at East Rutherford
W
50-0
at West Lincoln
W
7-0
Lincolnton
W
35-13
at Bunker Hill
W
49-14
Newton-Conover
W
56-13
South Robeson
W
38-0
Brevard
W
27-7
Owen
W
35-27
Burlington Cummings
L
21-49
SW Onslow (at Duke)

2005 (13-3) NCHSAA 2AA State Champions
L
21-28
at Freedom
W
35-14
Ashbrook
W
21-17
at Crest
W
20-7
Lincolnton
L
27-33
at Brevard
W
34-17
at N. Mecklenburg
W
13-7
at Burns
W
55-35
Kings Mountain
W
26-24
at R-S- Central
W
32-16
Chase
L
21-23
East Rutherford
W
49-28
North Lincoln
W
47-3
at East Henderson
W
20-17
at East Rutherford
W
21-7
at Forest Hills
W
26-18
Reidsville (at UNC Chapel Hill)

2006 (16-0) NCHSAA 2AA State Champions
W
39-17
Freedom
W
27-24
at Ashbrook
W
21-7
Crest
W
42-14
at Lincolnton
W
23-3
Brevard
W
14-7
N. Mecklenburg
W
33-7
Burns
W
49-14
Kings Mountain
W
61-14
R-S Central
W
48-6
at Chase
W
34-6
at East Rutherford
W
48-22
West Lincoln
W
21-7
West Henderson
W
30-14
East Lincoln
W
28-20
at Pisgah
W
27-24
Southern Vance (at Wake Forest)

2007 (14-2) NCHSAA 2AA State Runner-up
W
14-10
at Freedom
W
14-7
Ashbrook
L
7-14
at Crest
W
35-13
Lincolnton
W
7-0
at Brevard
W
34-15
at Watauga
W
30-13
at Burns
W
41-14
Kings Mountain
W
27-3
at R-S Central
W
42-0
Chase
W
40-6
East Rutherford
W
54-2
West Stokes
W
41-7
West Henderson
W
40-14
Pisgah
W
17-0
Mount Pleasant
L
20-28
Reidsville (at N.C. State)

2008 (9-4)
W
20-0
Freedom
L
16-34
at Ashbrook
W
16-14
Crest
L
14-10
at Lincolnton
W
31-0
Brevard
W
27-6
Watauga
W
23-6
Burns
L
0-21
at Kings Mountain
W
30-20
R-S Central
W
31-14
at Chase
W
34-14
at East Rutherford
W
33-7
Owen
L
21-22
Bandys

2009 (11-2)
W
25-12
at Watauga
W
12-0
Ashbrook
L
21-31
at Crest
W
42-20
Lincolnton
W
24-6
at Freedom
W
17-10
Kings Mountain
W
35-0
Patton
W
27-0
at Chase
W
17-6
R-S Central
W
19-16
East Rutherford
W
28-25
at Burns
W
40-9
Bunker Hill
L
26-34
Salisbury

2010 (9-6)
W
34-14
Watauga
W
31-26
at Ashbrook
L
0-21
Crest
L
0-21
at Lincolnton
L
30-35
Freedom
L
17-20
at Kings Mountain
W
51-21
at Patton
W
41-10
Chase
W
28-21
at R-S Central
W
31-14
East Rutherford
L
13-31
Burns
W
38-6
Bunker Hill
W
37-21
Owen
W
28-3
Wilkes Central
L
14-21
Salisbury

2011 (9-6)
L
24-42
at A.L. Brown
L
7-17
Ashbrook
W
9-3
at Crest
L
14-42
Lincolnton
L
21-35
at Freedom
W
24-21
Kings Mountain
W
49-6
Patton
W
37-23
at Chase
W
37-6
R-S Central
W
43-7
East Rutherford
L
21-42
Burns
W
60-13
West Lincoln
W
29-7
Chase
W
41-16
Bandys
L
29-32
at West Stokes

2012 (8-6)
L
0-44
A.L. Brown
L
10-24
at Ashbrook
L
7-35
Crest
W
42-7
at Lincolnton
L
16-48
Freedom
W
14-7
at Kings Mountain
W
24-6
at Patton
W
49-7
Chase
W
48-12
at R-S Central
W
52-21
East Rutherford
L
9-14
Burns
W
10-7
Chase
W
49-13
Polk County
L
21-28
Madison

2013 (12-4) NCHSAA 2A State Champions
W
38-21
at Polk County
L
42-49
A.C. Reynolds
L
24-35
at South Point
W
45-14
at R-S Central
W
32-20
Chase
W
49-0
at Kings Mountain
W
37-14
East Burke
W
48-10
at East Rutherford
L
34-38
Burns
W
49-14
at Draughn
L
14-31
Crest
W
58-8
Mountain Heritage
W
42-20
at North Wilkes
W
45-21
at North Rowan
W 49-3 at Reidsville
W 29-7 Southwest Onslow (at UNC Chapel Hill)

2014 (14-2) NCHSAA 2A State Champions
W
50-20
Polk County
W 26-14 at A.C. Reynolds
L 39-44 South Point
W 35-20 R-S Central
W 35-10 at Chase
W 27-7 Kings Mountain
W 49-21 at East Burke
W 64-10 East Rutherford
W 48-7 at Burns
W 58-0 Draughn
L 13-21 at Crest
W 52-6 Trinity
W 31-14 Carver
W 17-7 at Reidsville
W 31-17 Mount Pleasant
W 31-7 Clinton (at Wake Forest)

2015 (15-1) NCHSAA 2A State Champions
W
40-28
at Freedom
W 56-39 A.C. Reynolds
W 35-28 at South Point
W 52-7 at R-S Central
W 48-14 Chase
W 34-20 at Kings Mountain
W 62-22 East Burke
W 54-20 at East Rutherford
W 49-7 Burns
W 42-0 at Draughn
L 33-40 Crest
W 62-0 West Wilkes
W 34-9 Carver
W 38-27 Mount Pleasant
W 37-21 Lincolnton
W 57-21 Kinston (at N.C. State)

2016 (16-0) NCHSAA 2AA State Champions
W
49-0
Freedom
W 35-14 at A.C. Reynolds
W 24-0 South Point
W 54-13 R-S Central
W 48-17 at Chase
W 39-9 Kings Mountain
W 49-9 at East Burke
W 45-7 East Rutherford
W 35-7 at Burns
W 56-0 Draughn
W 21-19 at Crest
W 55-7 North Surry
W 41-0 Franklin
W 48-33 Hunter Huss
W 28-7 Monroe
W 28-6 Jacksonville Northside (at N.C. State)

2017 (11-2)
W
14-7
at Freedom
W 29-8 A.C. Reynolds
W 48-7 Burns
W 21-14 Crest
W 20-17 at Kings Mountain
L 0-25 at Rock Hill South Pointe
W 63-0 at Chase
W 51-0 R-S Central
W 51-6 at East Gaston
W 28-7 East Rutherford
L 15-35 at South Point
W 49-20 Newton Conover
W 33-23 at South Point













TEST (template)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X